AFL Teams Round 17

GEELONG v MELBOURNE

GMHBA Stadium, Thursday July 7, 7.20pm AEST

GEELONG

B: Z.Guthrie, S.De Koning, J.Bews
HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs, Z.Tuohy
C: M.Duncan, J.Cameron, I.Smith
HF: T.Atkins, T.Hawkins, P.Dangerfield
F: B.Close, G.Rohan, T.Stengle
FOLL: R.Stanley, C.Guthrie, J.Selwood

I/C: S.Menegola, M.Holmes, M.O’Connor, G.Miers
EMG: F.Evans, Q.Narkle, M.Knevitt, S.Neale

IN: S.De Koning, J.Selwood
OUT: Q.Narkle (omitted), S.Higgins (sub), J.Kolodjashnij (injured)

MELBOURNE

B: H.Petty, J.Lever, S.May
HB: C.Salem, M.Hibberd, J.Bowey
C: A.Brayshaw, C.Oliver, E.Langdon
HF: K.Pickett, L.Jackson, T.Bedford
F: A.Neal-Bullen, B.Brown, C.Spargo
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney

I/C: J.Harmes, J.Jordon, B.Fritsch, T.Sparrow
EMG: J.Melksham, A.Tomlinson, S.Weideman, J.Hunt

IN: L.Jackson, M.Gawn
OUT: S.Weideman, M.Brown (both omitted), A.Tomlinson (sub)

SYDNEY v WESTERN BULLDOGS

SCG, Friday July 8, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY

B: R.Fox, T.McCartin, D.Rampe
HB: J.Lloyd, P.McCartin, J.McInerney
C: E.Gulden, C.Mills, O.Florent
HF: I.Heeney, L.Franklin, W.Hayward
F: T.Papley, S.Reid, J.Amartey
FOLL: P.Ladhams, L.Parker, J.Rowbottom

I/C: C.Warner, D.Stephens, B.Campbell, N.Blakey
EMG: R.Clarke, L.McDonald, J.Bell, H.Cunningham

IN: J. Amartey, P. Ladhams
OUT: L.McDonald (omitted), R.Clarke (sub), T.Hickey (illness)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: Richards, Gardner, Scott
HB: Williams, Keath, Dale
C: Hunter, Macrae, Bedendo
HF: Johannisen, Ugle-Hagan, Liberatore
F: Bontempelli, Naughton, Weightman
FOLL: English, Dunkley, Treloar

I/C: West, Hannan, Garcia, Schache
EMG: O’Brien, McComb, Cleary, Sweet

IN: Richards, English, Hannan
OUT: O’Brien, Sweet, Crozier, McComb (all omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v NORTH MELBOURNE

MCG, Saturday July 9, 1.45pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

B: Pendlebury, Howe, Quaynor
HB: Murphy, Maynard, Crisp
C: Sidebottom, N.Daicos, Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Elliott, De Goey, Mihocek
F: McCreery, Cameron, Noble
FOLL: Cox, Daicos, Adams

I/C: Lipinski, Ruscoe, Ginnivan, Henry
EMG: Brown, Macrae, Kelly, Carmichael

IN: Howe
OUT: Moore (injured), Chugg (sub)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: Scott, McKay, Young
HB: McDonald, Corr, Lazzaro
C: Powell, Davies-Uniacke, Greenwood
HF: Curtis, Larkey, Stephenson
F: Zurhaar, Ziebell, Taylor
FOLL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Anderson

I/C: Bonar, Coleman-Jones, Spicer, Perez
EMG: Mahony, Walker, Ford, Dawson

IN:Scott, Ziebell, Bonar, Coleman-Jones, Perez
OUT: Mahony, Bosenavulagi, Walker (all omitted), Turner, Hall, Xerri (all injured)

GOLD COAST v RICHMOND

Metricon Stadium, Saturday July 9, 4.35pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: Lemmens, Collins, Graham
HB: Bowes, Ballard, Ellis
C: Swallow, Anderson, Sharp
HF: Rosas, Ainsworth, Cassboult
F: Holman, Chol, Day
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Miller

I/C: Fiorini, Flanders, Lukosius, Oea
EMG: Atkins, Burgess, Tsitas, Macpherson

IN: Sharp, Day, Lukosius
OUT: Tsitas (omitted), Budarick (injured), Rankine, Markov (both HS Protocol)

RICHMOND

B: Miller, Tarrant, Grimes
HB: Baker, Broad, Rioli
C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh
HF: Rioli, Bolton, Aarts
F: Riewoldt, Edwards, Lynch
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Ross

I/C: Ralphsmith, Soldo, Graham, Castagna
EMG: Mansell, Sonsie, Dow, Cumberland

IN: Miller, Aarts, Prestia
OUT: Vlastuin (suspended), Gibcus (illness), Martin, Lambert (both injured)

ST KILDA v FREMANTLE

Marvel Stadium, Saturday July 9, 7.25pm ​​AEST

ST KILDA

B: Battle, Joyce, Wilkie
HB: Sinclair, Highmore, Webster
C: Hill, Ross, Billings
HF: Crouch, Member, Jones
F: Higgins, King, Marshall
FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Gresham

I/C: Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Wood, Butler
EMG: Long, Byrnes, Lienert, Sharman

IN: Joyce
OUT: Howard, Clark (both injured)

FREMANTLE

B: Aish, Pearce, Young
HB: Cox, Ryan, Walker
C: Clark, Brayshaw, Hughes
HF: Schultz, Fyfe, Logue
F: Taberner, Lobb, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Brodie, Serong

I/C: Mundy, Frederick, Colyer, Wilson
EMG: Banfield, Crowden, Meek, Henry

IN: Nil
OUT: Banfield (sub)

PORT ADELAIDE v GWS

Adelaide Oval, Saturday July 9, 7.30pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston
C: Amon, Drew, Farrell
HF: Butters, Marshall, Rozee
F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Finlayson, Wines, Boak

I/C: Bergman, Georgiades, Burgoyne, Mead
EMG: McEntee, Duursma, Clurey, Mayes

IN: Butters
OUT: Jones (injured), Motlop (omitted)

GWS

B: Kennedy, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Haynes, Davis, Keeffe
C: Bruhn, Green, Kelly
HF: Peatling, Himmelberg, Whitfield
F: Lloyd, Hogan, Greene
FOLL: Flynn, Ash, Coniglio

I/C: Ward, Brown, Taranto, Wehr
EMG: Sproule, Hopper, Riccardi, O’Halloran

IN: Keeffe, Peatling
OUT: Idun (HS Protocol), O’Halloran (omitted), Sproule (sub)

BRISBANE LIONS v ESSENDON

Gabba, Sunday July 10, 1.10pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: Andrews, Payne, Answerth
HB: Bailey, Adams, Starcevich
C: Robinson, McCarthy, Tunstill
HF: McCluggage, Hipwood, Rayner
F: Lester, Daniher, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Neale
I/C (from): Cockatoo, T.Berry, Madden, Fullarton, Sharp, Fort, Mathieson, Michael

IN:Robinson, Lester, Cockatoo, T.Berry, Madden, Fullaraton, Fort, Sharp, Mathieson, Michael
OUT: Rich, Zorko, J.Berry, Prior (all injured), Ah Chee, McStay, Coleman (all HS Protocol)

ESSENDON

B: Zerk-Thatcher, Laverde, Heppell
HB: D’Ambrosio, Hind, Redman
C: McGrath, Merrett, Martin
HF: Langford, Guelfi, Hobbs
F: Wright, Stringer, Jones
FOLL: Draper, Shiel, Parish
I/C (from): Kelly, Caldwell, Waterman, Phillips, Durham, Ham, Ridley, Snelling

IN:McGrath, Waterman, Ham
OUT: Nile

HAWTHORN v ADELAIDE

Marvel Stadium, Sunday July 10, 3.20pm AEST

HAWTHORN

B: Blanck, Scrimshaw, Grainger-Barras
HB: Impey, Sicily, Hardwick
C: Jiath, Newcombe, Morrison
HF: Breust, Nash, Lewis
F: Koschitzke, McEvoy, Moore
FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, O’Meara
I/C (from): Howe, Shiels, Macdonald, Ward, Maginness, Serong, Morris, Hartigan

IN:Grainger-Barras, McEvoy, Howe, Ward, Serong, Maginness, Morris, Hartigan
OUT: Day (suspended), Bramble, Worpel, Butler (all injured), Gunston (personal reason)

ADELAIDE

B: Doedee, Butts, Dawson
HB: Smith, Murray, Parnell
C: Hately, Laird, Jones
HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Soligo
F: McHenry, Walker, Rowe
FOLL: O’Brien, Keays, Berry
I/C (from): Crouch, Himmelberg, Thilthorpe, Murphy, Davis, Milera, Schoenberg, Hamill

IN: McAdam, McHenry, Crouch, Himmelberg, Davis, Hamill
OUT: Hinge (HS Protocol), Rachele (injured), Sholl (sub)

WEST COAST v CARLTON

Optus Stadium, Sunday July 10, 4.40pm AEST

WEST COAST

B: Hurn, Barrass, Bazzo
HB: Jones, Edwards, Duggan
C: Hough, Kelly, Redden
HF: Rioli, Darling, Cripps
F: Waterman, Kennedy, Ryan
FOLL: Naitanui, Shuey, Gaff
I/C (from): Petrevski-Seton, Petruccelle, Witherden, Trew, Foley, Williams, Clark, Culley

IN:Edwards, Kennedy, Witherden, Foley, Clark, Culley
OUT: Yeo, West (both injured), Rotham (omitted)

CARLTON

B: Saad, Young, Plowman
HB: Newman, Weitering, Docherty
C: O’Brien, Cripps, Kennedy
HF: Cottrell, C. Curnow, Silvagni
F: Motlop, McKay, Owies
FOLL: De Koning, Walsh, Hewett
I/C (from): Newnes, Cerra, Fisher, C. Durdin, Honey, Hayes, Setterfield, S. Durdin

IN:Weitering, Owies, Hayes, S. Durdin
OUT: Kemp (omitted)

Leave a Comment