AFL Teams – Round 16

BRISBANE LIONS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Thursday June 30, 7:20pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: J. Payne, H. Andrews, M. Adams
HB: B. Starcevich, D. Rich, D. Zorko
C: J. Berry, Z. Bailey, H. McCluggage
HF: C. Rayner, E. Hipwood, L. McCarthy
F: D. McStay, J. Daniher, C. Cameron
FOLL: O. McInerney, J. Lyons, L. Neale

I/C: C. Ah Chee, K. Coleman, J. Tunstill, N. Answerth
EMG: J. Prior, D. Fort, R. Lester, R. Mathieson

IN: D. Zorko, Z. Bailey
OUT: M. Robinson, T. Berry, D. Robertson (all omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: H. Crozier, R. Gardner, T. O’Brien
HB: B. Williams, A. Keath, B. Dale
C: L. Hunter, J. Macrae, A. Scott
HF: J. Johannisen, J. Ugle-Hagan, T. Liberatore
F: M. Bontempelli, A. Naughton, C. Weightman
FOLL: J. Sweet, J. Dunkley, A. Treloar

I/C: R. West, D. Bedendo, R. McComb, J. Schache
EMG: S. Darcy, B. Khamis, L. McNeil, R. Garcia

IN: L. Hunter, D. Bedendo
OUT: E. Richards, C. Daniel (both injured), L. McNeil (sub)

CARLTON v ST KILDA

Friday July 1, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

B: Kemp, Young, Saad
HB: Newman, Plowman, Docherty
C: Fisher, Cripps, Newnes
HF: Silvagni, C. Curnow, Walsh
F: Motlop, McKay, Honey
FOLL: De Koning, Cerra, Hewett

I/C: Cottrell, Kennedy, O’Brien, C. Durdin
EMG: Hayes, Stocker, Setterfield, Dow

IN: Cerra
OUT: Boyd (injured), Setterfield (sub)

SAINTS

B: Wilkie, Battle, Webster
HB: Sinclair, Howard, Clark
C: Billings, Ross, Hill
HF: Member, Windhager, Wood
F: Butler, King, Marshall
FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Gresham

I/C: Jones, Wanganeen-Milera, Crouch, Higgins
EMG: Highmore, Long, Byrnes, Joyce

IN: Hill, Wood, Ryder, Higgins
OUT: Sharman, Long, Joyce, Paton, Byrnes (all omitted)

ESSENDON v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday July 2, 1:45pm at the MCG

BOMBERS

B: Zerk-Thatcher, Laverde, Ridley
HB: Guelfi, Kelly, Redman
C: Durham, Merrett, Langford
HF: Martin, Snelling, Perkins
F: Wright, Stringer, Jones
FOLL: Draper, Shiel, Parish

I/C: Hind, D’Ambrosio, Caldwell, Heppell
EMG: Hobbs, Phillips, Reid, Ham

IN: Parish, Zerk-Thatcher
OUT: Hobbs, Bryan (both omitted)

SWANS

B: Fox, T. McCartin, Rampe
HB: McInerney, P. McCartin, Lloyd
C: Gulden, Mills, Florent
HF: Hayward, Reid, Stephens
F: Heeney, Franklin, Papley
FOLL: Hickey, Parker, Rowbottom

I/C: Blakey, Campbell, McDonald, Warner
EMG: Clarke, Gould, Ronke, Ladhams

IN: McInerney
OUT: Clarke (omitted), Taylor (sub)

ADELAIDE CROWS v MELBOURNE

Saturday July 2, 4:35pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: Doedee, Butts, Jones
HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson
C: Hately, Laird, Hinge
HF: Rachele, Fogarty, Soligo
F: Murphy, Walker, Rowe
FOLL: O’Brien, Keays, Berry

I/C: Milera, Schoenberg, Parnell, Thilthorpe
EMG: Newchurch, Sholl, Crouch, Gollant

IN: Murphy, Thilthorpe
OUT: Hamill, McHenry, McAdam (all injured)

DEMONS

B: May, Petty, Hibberd
HB: Bowey, Lever, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Langdon
HF: Harmes, Fritsch, Neal-Bullen
F: Pickett, Brown, Bedford
FOLL: Jackson, Petracca, Viney

I/C: Spargo, Jordan, Sparrow, Weideman
EMG: Melksham, Tomlinson, Hunt, Brown

IN: Nil
OUT: Hunt (sub)

GEELONG CATS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday July 2, 7:25pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Rohan, DeKoning, Bews
HB: Henry, Blicavs, Kolodjashnij
C: Duncan, Cameron, Smith
HF: Miers, Hawkins, Holmes
F: Close, Dangerfield, Stengle
FOLL: Stanley, C. Guthrie, Atkins

I/C: Z. Guthrie, O’Connor, Tuohy, Menegola
EMG: Stephens, Higgins, Narkle, Neale

IN: Rohan, Dangerfield
OUT: Stewart (suspended), Selwood (managed), Stephens (sub)

KANGAROOS

B: McDonald, McKay, Walker
HB: Archer, Corr, Turner
C: Hall, Davies-Uniacke, Greenwood
HF: Powell, Larkey, Curtis
F: Zurhaar, Xerri, Taylor
FOLL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Anderson

I/C: Mahony, Stephenson, Young, Lazzaro
EMG: Bosenavulagi, Coleman-Jones, Spicer, Hayden

IN: Mahony, Young, Lazzaro
OUT: Perez (omitted), Bonar, Scott (both injured), Thomas (personal reasons)

GOLD COAST SUNS v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday July 2, 7:25pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

B: Lemmens, Collins, Graham
HB: Markov, Ballard, Budarick
C: Bowes, Anderson, Ellis
HF: Swallow, Ainsworth, Casboult
F: Holman, Chol, Rankine
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Miller

I/C: Roses, Tsitas, Flanders, Burgess
EMG: Fiorini, Atkins, Oea, Macpherson

IN: Budarick, Tsitsas
OUT: Davies (injured), Fiorini (sub), Farrar (HS Protocol)

MAGPIES

B: Noble, Moore, Quaynor
HB: Murphy, Maynard, Pendlebury
C: Sidebottom, De Goey, Daicos
HF: Elliott, Crisp, Mihocek
F: Ginnivan, Cameron, Hoskin-Elliott
FOLL: Cox, Daicos, Adams

I/C: Lipinski, Henry, McCreery, Ruscoe
EMG: Bianco, Chugg, Madgen, Carmichael

IN: De Goey
OUT: Howe (illness), Chugg (omitted)

RICHMOND v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday July 3, 2:10pm at the MCG

TIGERS

B: Grimes, Tarrant, Gibcus
HB: Vlastuin, Broad, Rioli
C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh
HF: Rioli, Bolton, Edwards
F: Riewoldt, Martin, Lynch
FOLL: Nankervis, Baker, Ross

I/C (from): Ralphsmith, Soldo, Graham, Lambert, Aarts, Stack, Castagna, Mansell

IN: Lambert, Stack, Aarts, Castagna, Mansell
OUT: Prestia (injured), Clarke (omitted)

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Bazzo
HB: Jones, Yeo, Duggan
C: Gaff, Kelly, Cripps
HF: Trew, Waterman, Ryan
F: Williams, Darling, Rioli
FOLL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey

I/C (from): Petrevski-Seton, Hough, Petruccelle, Witherden, Rotham, West, Edwards, Culley

IN: Trew, Naitanui, Petrevski-Seton, Edwards, Culley
OUT: Kennedy (managed), Jamieson (omitted)

GWS GIANTS v HAWTHORN

Sunday July 3, 3:20pm at Giants Stadium

GIANTS

B: Kennedy, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Whitfield, Davis, Idun
C: Bruhn, Green, O’Halloran
HF: Taranto, Himmelberg, Riccardi
F: Lloyd, Hogan, Greene
FOLL: Flynn, Kelly, Coniglio

I/C (from): Ward, Haynes, Ash, Wehr, Brown, Derksen, Sproule, Keeffe

IN: Flynn, Derksen, Sproule
OUT: Nile

HAWKS

B: Blanck, Scrimshaw, Day
HB: Impey, Sicily, Hardwick
C: Bramble, Mitchell, Morrison
HF: Butler, Lewis, Moore
F: Breust, Koschitzke, Macdonald
FOLL: Reeves, Newcombe, O’Meara

I/C (from): Jiath, Nash, Worpel, Gunston, Morris, Maginness, Shiels, Hartigan

IN: Day, Gunston, Maginness, Hartigan
OUT: Howe (omitted)

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE

Sunday July 3, 5:20pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: Clark, Pearce, Young
HB: Cox, Ryan, Wilson
C: Aish, Brayshaw, Mundy
HF: Taberner, Schultz, Walters
F: Fyfe, Lobb, Frederick
FOLL: Darcy, Brodie, Serong

I/C (from): Blakely, Colyer, Logue, Walker, Crowden, Hughes, Sturt, Banfield

IN: Wilson, Walters, Blakely, Sturt
OUT: Henry (injured)

POWER

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston
C: Amon, Drew, Farrell
HF: Jones, Marshall, Rozee
F: Georgiades, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Finlayson, Wines, Boak

I/C (from): Motlop, Duursma, Gray, Fantasia, Clurey, Burgoyne, Mead, Frederick

IN: Byrne-Jones, Gray, Fantasia, Burgoyne, Clurey
OUT: Bonner (injured), Mayes (omitted)

Leave a Comment